• Skip to main content
  • Skip to header right navigation
  • Skip to site footer

Call us today for help!  01622 234 147

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube

DSW Apex Employment Law

DSW Apex Employment Law

Employment Law Experts based in Maidstone

  • Home
  • About Us
    • Joanna Gooden
    • Jennifer Unsworth
    • Kulwinder Kaur
    • Gemma Ambrose
    • Join Our Team
    • Apex and DSW Legal
  • Employment Law Services
    • Employment Law for Individuals
    • Employment Law for Businesses
    • Settlement Agreements
  • HR Services
  • Apex Knowledge
    • Webinars & Training
  • Contact Us

Employment Law Timeline

Home » Apex Knowledge » Employment Law Timeline
April 2, 2019

Employment law timeline 2019-2020

1 January 2019

Employee engagement and pay ratio reporting 

UK listed companies with over 250 UK employees to report annually on stakeholder and employee engagement and CEO/average worker pay ratio for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019.

21 January 2019

Opening of EU Settlement Scheme 

Opening of EU Settlement Scheme to accept applications from EU citizens and their family members to remain in the UK after Brexit.

29 March 2019

Brexit 

The UK to leave the EU.

30 March 2019

Gender pay gap reporting for public sector employers 

Public sector employers to report before this date (with a snapshot date of 31 March 2018).

1 APRIL 2019

National Living Wage 

National Living Wage for workers aged 25 and over will increase to £8.21 per hour. The national minimum wage (NMW) rates to increase:

  • from £7.38 to £7.70 for 21 to 24 year olds
  • from £5.90 to £6.15 for 18 to 20 year olds
  • from £4.20 to £4.35 for 16 and 17 year olds
  • from £3.70 to £3.90 for apprentices.

4 APRIL 2019

Gender pay gap reporting for private sector employers 

Private sector employers to report before this date (with a snapshot date of 5 April 2018).

6 APRIL 2019

Itemised payslips 

Employers must provide all workers with an itemised payslip and state the number of hours being paid on the payslip, where wages vary according to time worked.

6 APRIL 2019

Statutory Sick Pay (SSP)

SSP to increase to £94.25.

6 APRIL 2019

Penalties for breaches of employment law

Good Work Plan – secifically the increase in penalties for aggravated breach of employment law from £5K to £20K as set out in the Employment Rights (Miscellaneius Amendments) Regulations 2019

7 APRIL 2019

New statutory rates 

Statutory Maternity Pay (SMP), Statutory Paternity Pay (SPP), Shared Parental Pay (ShPP) and Statutory Adoption Pay (SAP) to increase to £148.68.

APRIL 2019

Apprenticeship levy 

Employers may transfer up to 25 per cent of their apprenticeship levy to support apprentices in their supply chain.

9 December 2019

Senior Managers and Certification Regime (SMCR) 

SMCR comes into force for all FCA-regulated firms.

Maximum guarantee payments:

From 6 April 2018: £28 a day  (maximum £140, five days in any three-month period)

From 6 April 2019: £29 a day  (maximum £145, five days in any three-month period)

Maximum week’s pay for calculating redundancy and unfair dismissal basic award:

From 6 April 2018: £508

From 6 April 2019: £525

Maximum basic award for unfair dismissal and statutory redundancy payment:

From 6 April 2018: £15,240  (30 weeks’ pay subject to the limit on a week’s pay)

From 6 April 2019: £15,750  (30 weeks’ pay subject to the limit on a week’s pay)

Minimum basic award for dismissal on trade union, health and safety, occupational pension scheme trustee, employee representative and on working time grounds only:

From 6 April 2018: £6,203

From 6 April 2019: £6,408

Maximum compensatory award for unfair dismissal (unlimited for certain automatically unfair dismissals, for example, health and safety or whistleblowing):

From 6 April 2018: £83,682

From 6 April 2019: £86,444

Additional award for failure to comply with reinstatement or re-engagement order:

From 6 April 2018: £13,208 – £26,416  (26-52 weeks’ pay maximum)

From 6 April 2019: £13,650 – £27,300  (26-52 weeks’ pay maximum)

Minimum compensation for employees excluded/expelled from trade union:

From 6 April 2018: £9,474

From 6 April 2019: £9,787

Failure to allow right to be accompanied correctly:

From 6 April 2018: £1,016  (two weeks’ pay capped at the statutory amount)

From 6 April 2019: £1,050  (two weeks’ pay capped at the statutory amount)

Failure to give written statement of particulars:

From 6 April 2018: £1,016 or £2,032  (two or four weeks’ pay capped at the statutory amount)

From 6 April 2019: £1,050 or £2,100  (two or four weeks’ pay capped at the statutory amount)

Flexible working regulations:

From 6 April 2018: £4,064  (eight weeks’ pay capped at the statutory amount)

From 6 April 2019: £4,200  (eight weeks’ pay capped at the statutory amount)

For more details, see The Employment Rights (Increase of Limits) Order 2019 (pdf

Statutory maternity pay (SMP):

First six weeks – 90 per cent of employee’s average weekly earnings. Remaining weeks at the following rates.

From 1 April 2018: £145.18 or 90 per cent of employee’s weekly earnings if this is lower.

From 7 April 2019: £148.68 or 90 per cent of employee’s weekly earnings if this is lower.

Statutory adoption pay (SAP):

First six weeks – 90 per cent of employee’s average weekly earnings. Remaining weeks at the following rates.

From 1 April 2018: £145.18 or 90 per cent of employee’s weekly earnings if this is lower.

From 7 April 2019: £148.68 or 90 per cent of employee’s weekly earnings if this is lower.

Statutory paternity pay (SPP):

Paid for two weeks.

From 1 April 2018: £145.18 or 90 per cent of employee’s weekly earnings if this is lower.

From 7 April 2019: £148.68 or 90 per cent of employee’s weekly earnings if this is lower.

Statutory shared parental leave pay:

From 1 April 2018: £145.18 or 90 per cent of employee’s weekly earnings if this is lower.

From 7 April 2019: £148.68 or 90 per cent of employee’s weekly earnings if this is lower

SSP:

From 6 April 2018: £92.05

From 6 April 2019: £94.25

From 1 April 2018:

Workers aged 25 and over: £7.83 an hour (National Living Wage)
Workers aged 21-24: £7.38 an hour
Development rate for workers aged 18-20: £5.90 an hour
Young workers rate for workers aged 16-17: £4.20 an hour
Apprentice rate: £3.70 an hour

More information on the NMW and its calculation is available on the GOV.UK website.

From 1 April 2019:

Workers aged 25 and over: £8.21 an hour (National Living Wage)
Workers aged 21-24: £7.70 an hour
Development rate for workers aged 18-20: £6.15 an hour
Young workers rate for workers aged 16-17: £4.35 an hour
Apprentice rate: £3.90 an hour

The new rates were announced in the Budget 2018 and follow the Low Pay Commission’s recommendations.

Category: Employment Law
Previous Post:What’s Changing? April 2019
Next Post:Business Awards Kent, 2019

Sidebar

Recent Articles

  • Apex Employment Solicitors joins DSW Legal as its first licensee.
  • Employment Law Changes in October 2026: What Employers Need to Know
  • UK Employment Law Changes Coming in 2026
  • Employment Contracts
  • Employment Law Firm of the Year

Archives

  • September 2026
  • January 2026
  • April 2025
  • September 2024
  • August 2024
  • July 2024
  • June 2024
  • May 2024
  • April 2024
  • March 2024
  • February 2024
  • January 2024
  • November 2023
  • October 2023
  • September 2023
  • May 2023
  • April 2023
  • March 2023
  • February 2022
  • June 2019
  • April 2019

Categories

  • Apex Employment Solicitors News
  • Apex Events
  • Brexit
  • Business Awards
  • Case Studies
  • Discrimination
  • Employer Obligations
  • Employment Contracts
  • Employment Law
  • Employment Tribunal Compensation Limits
  • HR Services
  • LGBTQ+ Inclusivity
  • Past Events
  • Redundancy
  • Settlement Agreements
  • Statutory Pay
  • Statutory Rights
  • Training Courses
  • Training Videos
  • Uncategorized
  • Unfair Dismissal
  • Webinars

Sign Up for DSW Apex Employment Law News

We want to keep you up to date with important changes in the law that might affect you. You’ll receive articles covering different aspects of employment law and invitations to our monthly webinars.

Name(Required)
Email(Required)
Yes, I want to sign up!(Required)

Contact Us

01622 234 147
EMAIL US
JOIN OUR TEAM

Masters House, College Road
Maidstone, Kent, ME15 6YQ

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube

Terms & More

Privacy Policy

Complaints Process

HAVE QUESTIONS?

Join our Facebook Group to ask employment law related questions and receive answers in an informal, supportive environment.

JOIN HERE

Company Number: 11606606

SRA Number: 654920

Copyright © 2026 · DSW Apex Employment Law · All Rights Reserved · Site by Kate Coote